An elephant gave birth to twins in Kenya’s Aberdare National Park on Tuesday morning, a rare event recorded by officials at the Kenya Wildlife Service (KWS).
The KWS announced the exciting news that without disclosing whether the mother and calves were in good health after the “extremely rare” births.
“Elephants are key species that play an important role in maintaining the biodiversity of ecosystems,” said KWS.
< p>In January of this year, another elephant gave birth to twins in the Samburu National Reserve. Another jumbo had given birth to twins in 2006, bringing the number of known twin births in Kenya to three.
The couple, born in 2006, did not live long as they reportedly died shortly thereafter. Scientists say that female elephants do not have enough milk to feed two calves at the same time, making it difficult for them to survive.
In April, a female elephant gave birth to twins in the presence of tourists at the Bandipur Tiger Reserve in Karnataka, India to world sanctuary officials, which caused excitement among wildlife activists.
According to media reports in that country, the last similar event occurred a few years earlier at Mudumalai Reserve and another at Karnataka Reserve in the 1980s.
Elephant gestation lasts 22 months and they give birth every four years, surrounded by a herd led by older females.
Elephant twins account for less than one percent of births in the wild.
Baby elephants weigh between 90kg and 120kg at birth, with males being heavier.
Mothers defensively crowd around their young after birth to protect them
Laugh t the International Union for Conservation of Nature’s (IUCN) Red List of Threated Species, the population of Afric An elephant savannah has declined by at least 60 percent over the past 50 years, leading to its classification as an endangered species.
Human-elephant conflict has escalated in Kenya as a result of increasing habitat loss and competition in land use.
Kenya’s Amboseli National Park is home to about 1,800 elephants, while Tsavo National Park has 14,000 is home to the largest population of jumbos.
“In recent years, elephant poaching has decreased significantly, leading to an increase in elephant populations in Kenya,” says the KWS.
“According to the KWS -Census report, Kenya is home to a total of 36,280 elephants, a 21 percent increase from 2014 when poaching was at its peak.
“This increase was thanks to the government’s continued crackdown on poaching and il legal ivory obtained.”
Elephants are intelligent animals that rarely lose their way. They also express their feelings with their ears and can live up to 70 years.