Oct 3, 2022

Mawazo Writing Africa

Writing about the main

Do pupils have to wear face masks at school?

The health department has clarified whether students wear face masks at school and said they should continue to wear them.

This confusion comes after one Statement by the department says students should not wear masks in school.The statement was released following the change to restricted regulations on Wednesday after extending the deadline for public comment on the proposed Covid-19 regulations by three months. span>

“Regarding the wearing of a face mask, a person must wear a face mask when entering and staying in an indoor public area. This does not apply to children in school. Again, under these restricted regulations, no one will be allowed to use public transport unless they wear a face mask,”here.

The department said, it was an “unfortunate human error” that their original statement said students should not wear masks at school.

“The department would like to draw the public’s attention to the confusion that created by unfortunate and regrettable human error in the media statement released yesterday regarding the removal of the face masks worn by children at school”,here read.< /p>

“This is not part of the health regulations published in the Official Journal and is therefore withdrawn to avoid any misunderstanding of the regulations. As such, children, like other individuals, are expected to continue to comply with Regulation 16A’s face mask requirements in classrooms and general indoor gatherings, unlike in outdoor playgrounds and sports fields.

< span>“Face masks are an effective non-pharmaceutical intervention against the spread of the Covid-19 virus, and they are more relevant now that the number of positive cases is rising again.”

Assemblies are defined as scheduled gatherings or meetings at a specific location of more than 100 people.

“For indoor and outdoor gatherings, a maximum of 50% of the event capacity can be occupied provided that each participant must be vaccinated against Covid-19 and present a valid vaccination record,” Health Secretary Joe Phaahla said.

Alternatively he said: Participants must have a valid negative Covid -19 test result available e no more than 72 hours prior to the date of the meeting.

“If meeting this meeting requirement indoors is not possible, attendance is limited to 1,000 people or 50 % of capacity is limited, whichever is smaller, while attending an outdoor gathering is limited to 2,000 people or 50% of capacity, whichever is smaller,” he said.

Phaahla said public comment has been extended to July 5 and is in line with legal requirements.He said it will give the department ample time to review allReview and review commentsand representations related to the regulations.

“Despite the During the current process to solicit public comments on the health regulations There is still a need to explore options to deal with the Covid-19 pandemic and other reportable diseases without invoking a state of national disaster,” said Phaahla.

“Covid-19 remains a life-threatening disease and the country is not yet over the mountain.

“The only way to protect ourselves and our loved ones from this pandemic and the current rising numbers of positive cases is to vaccinate and adhere to preventive measures to everyone Time. Fully vaccinated individuals are urged to consider booster shots to boost their immunity.”

Support independent journalism by subscribing to The Sunday Times. Only 20 R for the first month.

MORE OF YOUR QUESTIONS ABOUT COVID-19 ANSWERED